Accessibility and Contact Us
Close Icon
Close Icon
Toggle Mobile Menu Visibility

Seeds planted for gardens competition success

West Lothian's top gardeners have been honoured for their exceptional work to improve our environment.

21 November
Gardens Competition

 

Laraine Lambie from Deans in Livingston picked up the top prize for Best Overall Garden at the annual West Lothian Gardens Competition prize giving recently at Linlithgow Burgh Halls.  Laraine's fantastic large garden is laid out on different levels with raised beds, and was recently featured in long-running BBC TV show, The Beechgrove Garden. Her garden has a special focus on wildlife with a wildflower bed and a large bug hotel.

Executive councillor for the environment Tom Conn said: "I'd like to congratulate all the winners of this year's Gardens Competition for all their efforts to create and maintain superb gardens in West Lothian.  "Special congratulations go to Laraine Lambie and her superb garden for clinching the top award against strong opposition from excellent gardens across West Lothian.  "We know the time and effort made by gardeners across West Lothian to keep their areas blossoming, and it's great to recognise their achievements.  "It takes a lot of hard work and determination to maintain such high quality gardens, which play a significant role in brightening up the environment in towns and villages across West Lothian."

The Best Newcomer award was awarded to Stuart Campbell from Heartlands in Whitburn for his exceptional layout and plant choice to overcome issues with poor soil and drainage in his two year old garden.  Ann Nicol from Bathgate won the Oatridge College award for her excellent use of all parts of her garden and its broad range of plants. Judges were also impressed with her very productive greenhouse, which is looked after by her grandchildren.  The Best Communal Garden award was won by John Thompson for his good work at Craigengar Park sheltered housing complex in Craigshill, Livingston.  

The Best Sunflower award was won by Jack Blyth (7) from Winchburgh for the second year running, with his huge 11ft 3" flower grown from seeds from last year's winner. Sophie Riddell from East Calder and Freya Cooper from Deans, Livingston, clinched second and third place respectively.

A new Schools Gardens Competition was introduced this year with Cedarbank School in Livingston winning both the best edible and wildlife categories and Pumpherston & Uphall Station Community Primary School clinching the best decorative garden and best containers categories.     

The Gardens Competition aims to recognise those who make the extra effort to improve our environment and has been running for over 35 years, attracting gardeners of all ages and abilities.

West Lothian Council gardens Competition 2019: Category winner list

Gold Plaques
1.         Eddie McPhillips, Bathgate
2.         Darryl Whitelaw, Broxburn
3.         Robert Young, Whitburn              

Silver Plaques
1.         Ian McLean, Livingston
2.         Ian Brown, Livingston
3.         George Hamilton, East Calder
4.         Andrew Hamilton, East Calder
5.         Jeanette Hamilton, Livingston
6.         Mr & Mrs Rielly, Livingston    

Bronze Plaques
1.         Dave du Feu, Linlithgow
2.         Andrew Reilly, Broxburn
3.         Thomas Armstrong, Livingston
4.         James Alexander, Fauldhouse
5.         John Kennedy, Bathgate
6.         Alex Whatley, Armadale        

Containers Plaques
Gold   -   Andrew Hamilton, East Calder
Silver   - George Hamilton, East Calder
Bronze - Alex Whatley, Armadale

Vegetable Plaques 
Gold    -  James Gradie, Whitburn
Silver   - James Pearson, Whitburn
Bronze - Dave du Feu, Linlithgow

Wildlife Plaques
Gold    -           Jane Darby, Longridge
Silver   -           Margaret Levins, Craigshill, Livingston
Bronze -           George Miller, Winchburgh

Best Community Garden
John Thompson, Craigengar Park, Livingston

West Lothian School Garden Competition
Cedarbank School, Ladywell, Livingston
Pumpherton & Uphall Station Primary School

Sunflowers
1st       -           Jack Blyth (aged 7) Winchburgh - 11ft 3"
2nd      -           Sophie Riddell (aged 7) East Calder - 8ft 1"
3rd       -           Freya Cooper (aged 7) Deans, Livingston - 7ft 8"

Oatridge College Award
Ann Nicol, Bathgate

Best Newcomer
Stewart Campbell, Whitburn

Best Overall Garden
Laraine Lambie, Deans, Livingston   

 

 

Share this page

Facebook icon Twitter icon email icon

Print

print icon